Utah's Drug Distribution Statute
[…] Additionally, law enforcement officials and prosecutors take such matters seriously, aggressively pursuing them to convict a person allegedly involved in a drug crime.
Fierce prosecution of drug crimes entails not only offenses that have actually been completed but also those that someone has agreed to undertake. Thus, even if a person merely offers or agrees to distribute drugs, they can be penalized as severely as someone who actually carries out the act.
Utah's Drug Distribution Statute
Under Utah Code § 58-37-8, it is illegal for a person to knowingly and intentionally deliver drugs. But the statute does not only prohibit the actual act of drug distribution. It specifically states that a person commits an offense when they "agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance." In other words, someone simply saying that they will sell drugs is enough to result in a prosecutor filing a criminal charge.
The Penalties for Offering to Distribute Drugs